Privacy Statement

PRIVACY PHIMEX

We strive to protect your privacy. This statement describes the steps we take to protect your personal data when you visit our website.

We will discuss what personal data we collect, the purposes we use this data for and your rights concerning your data. By visiting our websites you consent with the collecting of the data and the usage methods that are described in this privacy statement.

Data transmission

This is about the data that are received from you directly. In general, you can visit our website without filling in personal data. On certain pages we ask you for personal data, so that we can serve you. This concerns contact details such as your first name and surname, date of birth, place of birth, address details, telephone number, email address and company name. You are not required to provide this data, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested service. This data will not be used for other purposes, unless otherwise stated.

What personal data do we collect?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP Address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select „Remember Me“, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Contact forms

Analytics

For what purpose do we process personal data?

Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes: to handle your payment, to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services, to deliver goods and services to you and to processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for our tax returns, for instance.

Retention period

We do not store personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which data are collected. This storage period is equal to the period of validity of the direct mandate given by you. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When you apply through our website, the following applies: by rejection of your application, your data will be deleted within a month. The maximum retention period of your data is no longer than one year after the supply of data.

Automatically collected data

We collect data about your visits to our sites, including the pages you view, the number of transferred bytes, the links you click on, the materials you open and other actions you take on the site. There are also a number of standard data collected, which are sent to us by your browser. This data is not traced back to you personally. Examples of this include an anonymous IP Address (Internet Protocol), your browser language, the date and time you access the site and the website that linked you to our website. We do not link this data to your identity.

We do not take decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a person. For example an employee of Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V.

Improving the website

We can use your personal data to improve our website and related products or services. But also to make our website more easily accessible, so you do not have to repeatedly enter the same data or by adjusting our website to suit your particular preferences or interests.

Communication

With your permission we can use personal data, which we have collected through our website, to inform you about products or services. When we collect data that can be used to contact you, we always offer you the option to indicate that you do not want to receive such messages. Besides, all email messages that we send includes a link that allows you to sign out, so you no longer receive such messages. If you sign out, we will remove you from the concerned list within 10 working days.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files on your device (computer, mobile phone or tablet) that are stored when you visit certain websites. The date stored in the cookies are sent to our servers, through which data can be exchanged. Cookies can be used for various purposes and be divided into several types:

Functional cookies

These are essential to optimize the functionality of the websites.

Analytical cookies

These give insight into the use of the website. With this we can continue to improve the websites. This has hardly consequences for your privacy.

Tracking cookies

So you can connect with your social networks.

Advertising cookies

Displayed ads gets adapted to your interests.

We use cookies to keep track of how often you visit the site, the number of visitors that register to the site, to determine and analyse the use of our site by visitors (including the effectiveness of online ads), to store the data you enter (such as your preferences) and to store technical data that are useful for your interaction with our websites. We can use session cookies (cookies that are deleted when your browser session ends) to store your user ID and elements of your user profile, to simplify your navigation on our website (especially with regard to the search for information and order placement) and other data that will be helpful to manage the session.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify when a cookie is being stored on your computer. However, if you refuse cookies, it may be possible that you are not able to use all the features of the website.

What cookies do we use?

Our website makes use of different types of cookies:

Google Analytics

With Google Analytics, we measure how you use our website. For example, we can see how you found our website. We use this knowledge to improve our websites. Without these cookies, we miss your data. This way, we cannot see how you use our website, with the result that you have to wait longer for improvements.
Category: analytical cookies.
Term: these cookies come from Google and are deleted after a maximum of 2 years.

Google Ads

Through these cookies we can see which pages you are watching. This enables us to show you relevant ads on our (partner) sites. We can track whether you click on ads, how many times you have seen an ad and if you are filling in a form or placing an order after you have seen or clicked on an ad. Without these cookies you miss personal deals.
Category: tracking cookies.
Term: these cookies come from Google and are deleted after a maximum of 30 days.

To ensure your privacy, we have closed a processors agreement with Google. Also, your information will not be shared with Google and we make no use of other Google services in combination with Google Analytics.

Permission for placing cookies

According to the law in The Netherlands we will request permission for posting these cookies in advance. Unfortunately, the use of embedded content of others, as for example presentations from Youtube or Vimeo, can result tracking information about visitors. We have no control over that. You can use tools like Ghostery to possibly block this.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some features and services, on our and other websites, not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser. Cookies can always be removed from a computer, again through the browser.

Accepting cookies

If you want to use our website optimally, it is necessary to accept our cookies. This goes very easily. When visiting our website you will receive a cookie message which you can refuse or accept.

Deleting cookies

It is also possible to delete our cookies. As result, you have the risk that our websites no longer work optimally. How to delete your cookies depends on your browser.

Transmission of personal data

Except as described below, personal data you provide to Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. through our website will not be transmitted to companies expect Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. and subsidiaries or affiliated companies. To ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data, we conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data on our instructions. Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. remains responsible for these processing activities.

We can transmit personal data if this is required by law or if we in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal actions that confront us, to protect and defend our rights or property or in urgent cases to protect the personal safety of persons.

Safety

We strive to guarantee the safety of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data against unauthorized use and unauthorized access or disclosure. When you request information that is unique to you, we use security technologies that meet the industry standard, such as the SSL protocol (Secure Socket Layer) to send this information encrypted over the internet.

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at phimex@phimex.nl.

Age restriction

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless permission has been granted by parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without parental consent, please contact us via phimex@phimex.nl. We will then delete the data.

Rights

You have the right to see, change or delete your personal data. Deleting personal data does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You also have the right to ask for the personal data we have collected from you or to submit a request to limit the processing of your data. If you have any questions about this statement and the way we use your personal data, you can contact us via phimex@phimex.nl. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and strive to reach a satisfactory solution.

When you send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or cancellation of your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data, we ask you to send us a copy of your ID. This way we verify that the request for access has been made by you. Please blacken out the photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number (BSN) on this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to lodge a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/contactgegevens-algemeen.

Changes to this privacy statement

Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. can revise this privacy statement from time to time. The ‚last updated‘ date at the bottom of this page displays the date when this privacy statement was last revised. We will ask your permission for any changes to this privacy statement, whereby the way your personal data is used or disclosed, substantially gets extended in ways that are not published in this privacy statement on the moment when the data were collected.

Disclaimer

Phimex Douane Expediteurs Waddinxveen B.V. reserves the right to change the contents of the privacy policy without the visitor’s knowledge. The implementation of the change on the website is sufficient.

Last updated: 23-12-2018